27th Annual 2018 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Competition Winners

cheekwood garden and estate

Congratulations to the following award winners of the 27th Annual 2018 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Competition! Students on this list will receive formal notification and more details of their award(s) via e-mail the week of January 16. For more information about the Scholastic Art Awards, visit artandwriting.org.

 

The Scholastic Art Awards 2018 is presented by The Tennessee Credit Union. 

Ceramics & Glass

Gold Key

Miles Bishop

Rebecca Harwood

Preston Head

Sophie Perfetto

 

Silver Key

Miles Bishop

Audrey Hamilton

Sabrina Lafaye (2 Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Alyssa Belliford

Malcolm Bryan

Channing Cole

Carolyn Crenshaw

Greta Galli

Bonner Kirkland

Daniel Schiedemeyer

Deianera Smith

Janeleighauna Talley

 

Comic Art

Silver Key

Bryce Mathias

Quinton McClain

 

Honorable Mention

Bryce Mathias

Luke Rodgers

 

Design

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Gaviria

Ainsley Hanrahan

 

Digital Art

Gold Key

Everett Delaney

Rachel Hill

Annsley Hubbard

Rhianna Mann

Aloura Smith

Dayton Upchurch (three Gold Keys)

 

Silver Key

Stefanie Chiguluri

Walker Coner

Chloe Copps

LC Essary

Haley Gill

Ksenia Monastyrskaya

Aidan Niswender

Cassidy Reynolds

Dayton Upchurch

Maryam Yousuf

Ashley Zhu

 

Honorable Mention

Eleanor Brown

Zoe Cothron

Francesca Denison

Kiana Eastman

Isabel Fitzhugh

Bucky Fuchs

Michael Iwan

Emma Lowe

Grace Miller

Isabelle Moser

McKenzie Owens

Grayson Peters

Savannah Ramsey

Aloura Smith

Maggie Strahle

Dayton Upchurch

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Marione Aluoch

Ashlyn Anderson

Jamie Blaylock

Christina Conrady

Everett Delaney

Lily Duren

Madison Gabay

Addi Gerlach

Jamie Gim

Jake Johnston

Zachary Johnston

Enzo Lederer-Morihisa

Jenna Lowe

William Lummus

Yuliya Melnychenko

Stokes Myers

Sara Poonia

Sjef Quaedvlieg

Charlotte Regul

Dylan Sanchez

Lauren Schwartz

Sarah Schweitzer

Grace Scowden

Deianera Smith

Maggie Strahle

Katie Taylor

Emily Turner

Heidi Viall

Emily Williams

Grace Wurst

Ashley Zhu

 

Silver Key

Braden Beach

Breonna Bell

Thomas Bellet

Anne Elizabeth Blackburn

Will Brownie

Alyssa Dinkins

Lily Duren

Addi Gerlach (two Silver Keys)

Haley Gill

Jamie Gim (two Silver Keys)

Megan Grandas

Maxwell Leigh

Michaela Mackie

Rachel Mascali

Lara Muschel

Nicole O’Connor

Alice Qu

Yi Qu

Charlotte Regul

Melissa Rondinelli

Grace Scowden

Deianera Smith

Erin Tappel

Emily Turner

Scott Wallace

 

Honorable Mention

Madeline Aiken

Ashlyn Anderson (three Honorable Mentions)

Bela Arwen

Laurel Barrentine

Haley Batson

Brooke Bengert

Georgie Bonnette

Luke Boyer (two Honorable Mentions)

Molly Cahill

Emma Caudill

Ariana Chilvers

Ramsay Cole

Bridget Curtis

Olivia DeFazio

Parker Denton

Gabriella Dorough (two Honorable Mentions)

Benjamin Dotye

Lauren Flynn

Morgan Frost

Addi Gerlach

Preston Head

Nancy Henin (two Honorable Mentions)

Mae Herbert

Lauren Hickling

Zachary Johnston

Maleah Kelly

Nicole Knight-Fallon

Donovan Lackey

Kendra Lankford

Jack Larish (two Honorable Mentions)

Maxwell Leigh (two Honorable Mentions)

Sarah Lilly

Jenna Lowe

Chloe Marker

Rachel Mayhugh

Libby McConnell

Maya Misra

Erica Moore

Tyrease Newsom

Maria Osipovich (two Honorable Mentions)

Brown Payne (two Honorable Mentions)

James Phillips

Timberlake Pieper

Clara Purdon (two Honorable Mentions)

Yi Qu

Dylan Sanchez

Brooklynne Scivally

Eleanor Shepard

Mackenzie Smith

Rhiannon Speckman

Erin Tappel

Avery Taylor

Katie Taylor (two Honorable Mentions)

Sarah Terry

Waverly Tibbott

MacLean Toman

Ivy Tubbs

Emily Turner

Austin Vaughan

Miles Versa

Grace Whelan

Emily Williams

Chase Williamson (two Honorable Mentions)

Mercey Yoder

Katelyn Zentz

Madeline Zhang (two Honorable Mentions)

 

 

Editorial Cartoon sponsored by the Herb Block Foundation

Gold Key

Isabel Fitzhugh

 

Silver Key

Devon Campbell

 

Honorable Mention

Cassandra Chandler

Evelyn Hipp

 

Fashion

Gold Key

Rachel Westerfield

 

Silver Key

William Cook

Pierce Hill

 

Honorable Mention

Quynh Nguyen

Jack Roberts

 

Film & Animation

Gold Key

Mcclain Portis

 

Silver Key

Dante Cameron (two Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Katie Taylor

Ashley Zhu

 

Mixed Media

Gold Key

Michael Ambrosius

Kelsey Carr

Olivia DeFazio

Grayson Hill

Will King

Isabelle Moser

Max Scheele

Olivia Wolfson

 

Silver Key

Kelsey Carr

Landon Cashwell

Ellen Cox

Carolyn Crenshaw

Abby Danner

Sabrina LaFaye (two Silver Keys)

Grace McKennon

Yi Qu

Deianera Smith (two Silver Keys)

Cord Wilson

 

Honorable Mention

Zoe Armstrong (two Honorable Mentions)

Annette Campos

Kaylee Contreras

Corinne Gerhold

Sangjin Park

Ismel Penate

Daniel Schiedemeyer

Erin Tappel

Ashley Zhu

 

Painting

Gold Key

Hannah Chen (two Gold Keys)

Christina Conrady

Alyssa Dinkins

Addi Gerlach

Haley Gill (three Gold Keys; American Vision Nominee)

Elizabeth Huffman

Ashley Izquierdo

Zachary Johnston

Sabrina LaFaye

Haynes Lynch

Lara Muschel

Maria Osipovich

Cheyenne Preston

Aloura Smith

Deianera Smith (two Gold Keys; American Vision Nominee)

Lizzy Sturgeon

Heidi Viall

Grace Whelan

 

Silver Key

Bethany Bluhm

Derek Boylan

Lauren Collins

Walker Conner

Olivia DeFazio

Emily Duke

Adam Gaviria (two Silver Keys)

Megan Grandas

Sabrina LaFaye

Kendra Lankford

Kiersten Maddox (two Silver Keys)

Rachel Mayhugh

Maya Misra

Elizabeth Nim

McKenna Perry

Lizzy Sturgeon

Chase Williamson

Madeline Zhang (two Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Michael Ambrosius

Ashlyn Anderson

Jamie Blaylock

Luke Boyer

Jonathan Brown

Hannah Chen

Ariana Chilvers

Hanna Cho (two Honorable Mentions)

Lizzie Conner

John Powell Coooper

Abby Danner

Katie Dovan

Julia Eskew

Nina Fentriss

Isabel Fitzhugh (two Honorable Mentions)

Anderson Flack

Madison Gabay

Savannah Gauthier

Adam Gaviria

Addi Gerlach

Hannah Greathouse (two Honorable Mentions)

Alice Guo (two Honorable Mentions)

Webb Hunt

Johannah Ingram

Micha’el Johnson-Davis

Sabrina LaFaye (two Honorable Mentions)

Mari Lagrange

Soi Lee (two Honorable Mentions)

Camryn Lesh

Madison Miller

Mattie Ree Neal (two Honorable Mentions)

Janiesha Nguyen

Lilly Nichols

Elizabeth Nim (two Honorable Mentions)

Nicole O’Connor (two Honorable Mentions)

McKenna Perry

Sara Poonia

Jaimee Poteete

Cheyenne Preston

Alice Qu

Hayley Rush

Sarah Schweitzer

Eleanor Shepard

Jake Slipkovich

Deianera Smith (three Honorable Mentions)

Carlos Soria

Caroline Southard-Smith

Gillian Spivak

Alexis Stem

Judah Stewart

Maggie Strahle

Erin Tappel (two Honorable Mentions)

Kaelyn Terry

Zoee Troynar

Grace Whelan

 

Photography

Gold Key

Talia Barton (three Gold Keys)

Reed Herring (American Vision Nominee)

Rachel Hill (two Gold Keys)

Madison Weathers (two Gold Keys; American Vision Nominee))

 

Silver Key

Sydney Arms

Moniaka Bonds

Teesha Brown

Jessica Cardona

Kaitlyn Ellsworth

Caroline Frederiksen

Gracey Gallagher

Daley Hall

Amelia Lee

Eile McGinn

Aidan Niswender

Grace Patrick

Mary Haden Pickel

Lane Prichard

Jonathan Ramirez (two Silver Keys)

Cassidy Reynolds

Dayton Upchurch

Madison Weathers

Sydney Whitacre

Lilly Woo

Charlie Yancey (two Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Rachel Brown

Jessica Cardona

Sara Cleveland

Kiana Eastman

Emma Farrington (three Honorable Mentions)

Jack Flanagan

Caroline Frederiksen

Madison Gabay (two Honorable Mentions)

Corinne Gerhold

Giselle Gonzalez

Maren Haney

Grace Heckmann

Reed Herring

Rachel Hill (two Honorable Mentions)

Alvin Kim

Dylan King

Jackson Miller

Brooks Morrow

Aidan Niswender

Otto Olafsson

Grayson Peters (two Honorable Mentions)

Mary Haden Pickel

Amelia Reddy

Ellie Truitt

Sydney Whitacre

Lily Wilmoth

Lilly Woo

 

Printmaking

Gold Key

Ashlyn Anderson (American Visions Nominee)

Bela Arwen

Parker Bowling

Rachel Brown

Rose Crawford

Sam Nissen

 

Silver Key

Masami Agari

Jonathan Brown

Andrew Bulgarino

John Dinkins

Alexander Dowd

James Harris

Carly Hensley

Elizabeth Huffman

Clay Mudter

Cole Williamson

Bryce Wittman

 

Honorable Mention

Sam Bartholomew

Jasmine Bowens

Parker Bowling

Luke Boyer

Elizabeth Burke

Hannah Chen

Lucy Clarke

Olivia Costonis

Rose Crawford (two Honorable Mentions)

Alexandra Crow

Basil Inho Egli (two Honorable Mentions)

Ella Fridrich

Margaret Gaw

Alex Haston

Carly Hensley

David Koziak

Ian Marshall

Steven Mason

Grayson Morgan

Isabella Orozco

Grace Patrick

Birdie Pearse

Nigel Richardson

Isaac Sedek

Josie Spence

Dylan Taylor

Marley Wisby

 

Sculpture

Gold Key

Sabrina LaFaye

Vincent Morales

Estella Pennell

 

Silver Key

Masami Agari

Hannah Armistead

Thomas DeRoche

Rebecca Harwood

Samantha Huber

Vincent Morales

Daniel Schiedemeyer

 

Honorable Mention

Thomas DeRoche

Emme Glover

Abdeltif Hamad

Kate Kemp

Connor Krumm

Jiayang Lu

Daniel Schiedemeyer

Dalton Schneider

 

Art Portfolio (graduating seniors only)

Gold Key

Benjamin Dotye

Dayton Upchurch

 

Silver Key

John Powell Coooper

Deianera Smith

 

Honorable Mention

Talia Barton

Jared Boston

Owen Burns

Everett Delaney

Audrey Hamilton

Grace McKennon

Sarah Moore

Emily Turner

Ashley Zhu


Back to Blog

Back to Top