2019 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Competition Winners

cheekwood garden and estate

The 2019 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Awards Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 28th Annual Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Awards! Students on this list and their teachers will receive formal notification and more details of their award(s) via e-mail the week of January 14. For more information about the Scholastic Art Awards, visit artandwriting.org.

 

The 2019 Scholastic Art Awards are presented by  

American Visions Nominees

Emily Cole, 12th grade from Independence High School

Madison Gabay, 12th grade from Independence High School

Chandler Gallaher, 12th grade from Brentwood High School

Sabrina LaFaye, 12th grade from Franklin Road Academy

Enzo Lederer-Morihisa, 10th grade from Nashville School of the Arts

 

Antioch High School

Gold Key

Kayliea Dodson

 

Battle Ground Academy

Gold Key

Christina Conrady (two Gold Keys)

Julia Craven

Charlotte Regul (two Gold Keys)

 

Silver Key

Christina Conrady

Grayson Douglas

Charlotte Regul

 

Honorable Mention

Aaron Desmond

Morgan Dial

Charlotte Regul (two Honorable Mentions)

Olivia Whitley

Hairuo Zhou

JunYi Zhu

 

Bellevue Middle School

Honorable Mention

Olivia Dekau

Ayla Gerber

 

Brentwood Academy

Silver Key

Nicholas Dikhtyar

 

Honorable Mention

Abby Danner (three Honorable Mentions)

Solomon Duncan

Katie Edgeworth

Ashley Sheriff (two Honorable Mentions)

Rachel Thornton

 

Brentwood High School

Gold Key

Caroline Bowden

Chandler Gallaher (American Visions Nominee)

Lauren Nicholson

Blyther Persel

Taylor Renqick

Jordan Wildman

 

Silver Key

Caroline Cavin

Rachel Mayhugh

Dalton Schneider (two Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Brooke Bengert

Jillian DeGrie (two Honorable Mentions)

Abigail Horrar

Yi Qu

Jordan Wildman

 

Brentwood Middle School

Gold Key

Angela Huo

Alice Qu

 

Silver Key

Anna Goddard

Angela Huo

 

Honorable Mention

Sarah Cai

Morgan Koerlin

 

Centennial High School

Silver Key

Alina Spatz

 

Honorable Mention

Meredith Shaw

 

Christ Presbyterian Academy

Gold Key

Addi Gerlach

 

Silver Key

Addi Gerlach (two Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Addi Gerlach (three Honorable Mentions)

 

Ensworth School

Gold Key

Jacqueline Frist

Jalen Sueing (two Gold Keys)

 

Silver Key

Coleman Scott

Owen Shaffer

 

Honorable Mention

Jacqueline Frist

 

Franklin High School

Gold Key

Tiara King

Lidia Olyha

Hayley Rush

 

Silver Key

Amelia Cannon (two Silver Keys)

Rose Crawford

Gracie Long

Zoe Naude

Lidia Olyha

 

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Bradley

Margaret Dekker

Selah Robertson

Macy Savage

Sarah Witty

 

Franklin Road Academy

Gold Key

Sabrina LaFaye (six Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)

Jake Slipkovich

 

Silver Key

Sabrina LaFaye (four Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Lee Anna Chen

Sabrina LaFaye (four Honorable Mentions)

Cathleen Li

 

Fred J. Page High School

Honorable Mention

Megan Bailey

 

Friendship Christian School

Gold Key

Emma Caudill

Walt Hall

 

Honorable Mention

Emma Caudill

 

Glencliff High School

Gold Key

Sefasi Abiangama

 

Silver Key

Sofia Ceja

Ever Turcios

 

Honorable Mention

Sefasi Abiangama

Samantha Leon-Berinstain

Emily Long

 

Goodlettsville Middle School

Gold Key

Sandra Balderas

 

Honorable Mention

Sandra Balderas

 

Harding Academy

Gold Key

Francesca Denison

 

Silver Key

Francesca Denison

 

Honorable Mention

Francesca Denison (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Harpeth Hall School

Gold Key

Gabby Conrad

Adelaide Dashiff

Ainsley Hanrahan

Mary Haden Pickel (two Gold Keys)

 

Silver Key

Pauline Bailey

Stefanie Chiguluri

Gabby Conrad

Katie Dovan

Martha Downey

Caroline Spindel

 

Honorable Mention

Stefanie Chiguluri

Gabby Conrad

Allie Cunningham (two Honorable Mentions)

Katie Dovan

Martha Downey

Caroline Frederiksen (two Honorable Mentions)

Sloan Fridrich

Ellie Frist (two Honorable Mentions)

Maura Kirkwood (two Honorable Mentions)

Camryn Lesh

Emma Clark Luster

Susanna Payne

Mary Haden Pickel

Amelia Reddy (two Honorable Mentions)

Grace Scowden (two Honorable Mentions

 

Hendersonville High School

Gold Key

Jonah Canfield

Zoe Cothron (four Gold Keys)

Elizabeth Long

Spencer Macmaster

Mia Ruffra

Emilee Thomason

Kierra Vallee

 

Silver Key

Angus Bryant

Jonah Canfield

Emily Chance

Zoe Cothron

Haley Gentry-Hawkins

Emma Jaggers

Ya Jin

Daisy Phillips (three Silver Keys)

Mia Ruffra

Janeleighauna Talley

Emilee Thomason

Kierra Vallee (three Silver Keys)

Sarah Yi (three Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Zoe Cothron (two Honorable Mentions)

Ya Jin

Elizabeth Long

Bryce Mathias

Catilina Mora-Castillo

Daisy Phillips (three Honorable Mentions)

Mia Ruffra

Aya Rutherford

Kierra Vallee

Sarah Yi

 

Hillsboro High School

Gold Key

Lily Duren

Jaden La Rocque

 

Silver Key

Rebekah Dumont

Lily Duren

 

Honorable Mention

Anna Ball

Lily Duren (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Hillwood High School

Gold Key

Sydney Bryant

Grace Mader

Za’Kira Thomas (two Gold Keys)

 

Silver Key

Grace Mader (two Silver Keys)

Emily Nidiffer

Adin Sakic

Garima Shukla (two Silver Keys)

Za’Kira Thomas

 

Honorable Mention

Kaylee Grigg

Milla Kicinski

Zoe Kidder

Memba

Emily Nidiffer

Garima Shukla (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Home School

Honorable Mention

Ginger Bertoni

Antonio Dodson

 

Hume-Fogg Magnet High School

Gold Key

Hannah Chen

Ian Marshall

Katie Taylor

 

Silver Key

Tiana Aldroubi

Hannah Chen

Gillian Spivak (two Silver Keys)

Bella Taylor

Katie Taylor

Heidi Viall

 

Honorable Mention

Hannah Chen

Simone Marcantel

Hope Montgomery

Cheyenne Preston

Gillian Spivak

Bella Taylor (two Honorable Mentions)

Katie Taylor (three Honorable Mentions)

Heidi Viall (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Independence High School

Gold Key

Logan Bock

Emily Cole (American Visions Nominee)

Madison Gabay (two Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)

Jonathan Ramirez

Lauren Schwartz

 

Silver Key

Logan Bock

Madison Gabay (two Silver Keys)

Kelsey Latham (two Silver Keys)

Nicole O’Connor

McKenzie Owens

Ashlyn Pause

Jonathan Ramirez

Kyla Roach

Lauren Schwartz

Susanna Sheffield

Gabe Thieman

Independence High School (cont.)
Honorable Mention

Logan Bock

Chloe Copps

Isabel Fitzhugh (two Honorable Mentions)

Madison Gabay

Lauren Hickling

Nikita Kuna (two Honorable Mentions)

Kelsey Latham (two Honorable Mentions)

Nicole O’Connor (two Honorable Mentions)

Madison Owens

Jonathan Ramirez

Gabe Thieman

 

Isaiah T. Creswell Middle School

Honorable Mention

Alexis Crawford

Lipscomb Academy

Gold Key

Annabelle Parrish

 

Silver Key

Annabelle Parrish

 

Honorable Mention

Ava Hollingsworth (two Honorable Mentions)

Mary Papillion

 

Lipscomb Middle High Academy

Silver Key

Mattie Ree Neal (three Silver Keys)

Charlie Yancey

 

Honorable Mention

Mattie Ree Neal

 

Meigs Magnet School

Gold Key

Marium Akbar

Addison Greene

Rosalee Millan

 

Silver Key

Delauny Bean

Rosalee Millan (two Silver Keys)

Emma Reese

Kaylynn Schlichting

 

Honorable Mention

Ella Clare Merkel

August Pile

Donya Safarian (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Mill Creek Middle School

Gold Key

Luke Rodgers

 

Silver Key

Aaron Exler

Luke Rodgers

Lauren Ryan

 

Honorable Mention

Lucy Clarke

 

Montgomery Bell Academy

Gold Key

Alex Barnard

Wesley Carlton

Lucas Cashwell

Jake Herbstreit

Luke Kim

Connor Krumm

Kanayo Offodile

Brown Payne

KJ Scruggs

Jacob Viner

Adam Wang

Patrick Wilk

Cole Williamson

 

Silver Key

Anson Anderson

Luke Boyer

Will Burke

Wesley Carlton (three Silver Keys)

Ramsay Cole

Garrett Goodrum

Darin Hall

Grayson Hill

Webb Hunt

Matthew Milam

Joseph Robertson

Max Scheele

KJ Scruggs

Patrick Wilk

 

Honorable Mentions

Anson Anderson

Bela Arwen (two Honorable Mentions)

Chandel Climaco

Walker Conner

Ike Cravens

John Dinkins (two Honorable Mentions)

Swope Fleming

Carter Gold

Owen Henderson

Cameron Jacobson (two Honorable Mentions)

Jude Kelley

Luke Kim

Jack Larish

Matthew Milam

Henry Neck

Kanayo Offodile

Henry Pitt

Will Renkis (two Honorable Mentions)

William Sullivan

Quinn Trabue

Adam Wang

 

Mt. Juliet High School

Honorable Mention

Lane Howell

Addison Jernigan

Esteban Lopez (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Nashville Christian School

Silver Key

Annmarie Alexander

 

Honorable Mention

Tollie Boone (two Honorable Mentions)

Joseph Dyer

 

Nashville School of the Arts

Gold Key

Odalis Carrillo

Bridget Curtis (two Gold Keys)

Chantell Hinds

Ashley Izquierdo

Enzo Lederer-Morihisa (American Visions Nominee)

Quinton McClain

Fred Whitley

 

Silver Key

Odalis Carrillo

Bridget Curtis

Lyric Elvord

Ashley Izquierdo

Abraham Marx

Kelly Nguyen (two Silver Keys)

Elizabeth Nim (two Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Violet Andrews

Traderrian Baxter

Mercy Cappellino

Darolyn Celio-Matinez

Bridget Curtis (two Honorable Mentions)

Mason Evans

Enzo Lederer-Morihisa

Kelly Nguyen (two Honorable Mentions)

Elizabeth Nim (two Honorable Mentions)

Buchanan Raeder

Kylee Stewart (two Honorable Mentions)

Fred Whitley

 

Nolensville High School

Gold Key

Kelsey Carr (two Gold Keys)

Ariana Chilvers

 

Silver Key

Kelsey Carr

Alitzah Gelman

 

Honorable Mention

Brianna Mcvay

Marina Tadrous

 

Oakland High School

Gold Key

Adarian Johnson

 

Pope John Paul II High School

Silver Key

Nevin Crow

Siying Li

 

Honorable Mention

Gabrielle Bolyard

Luke Wiley

 

Ravenwood High School

Gold Key

Emily Lu (two Gold Keys)

Sara Poonia

Sofeiya Wang

Madeline Zhang

 

Silver Key

Lily Bolton

Amanda Davidson

Fangyu Guo

Mari Lagrange

Gabrielle Liu

Emily Lu

Katie Mankamyer (two Silver Keys)

Anwaar Muhsin

Sara Poonia (two Silver Keys)

Caleb Verpoort

Madeline Zhang (two Silver Keys)

 

Honorable Mention

Alex Baylor

Mary Kate Douglas

Capri Easterday

Fangyu Guo

Kaitlyn Hodel

Aarushi Khanna

Gabrielle Liu

Emily Lu

Madeline Zhang

 

Spring Hill High School

Silver Key

Skylar Parks

 

Honorable Mention

Zach Johnson

Anna Luzzo

 

St. Cecilia Academy

Silver Key

Kaylee Contreras

Savannah Evans

Josie Spence

 

Honorable Mention

Lauren Collins

Kaylee Contreras (two Honorable Mentions)

Olivia Grytza

Harriet McSurdy

Anna Reeves (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Station Camp High School

Gold Key

Kaitlyn Chaffin

Tanner McDaniel

 

Silver Key

Kaitlyn Chaffin

 

Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Chaffin (two Honorable Mentions)

Lucy Crow

Tanner McDaniel (two Honorable Mentions)

 

Stem Prep Academy

Silver Key

Carlos Sibrian

 

Stratford Stem Magnet High School

Gold Key

Amelia Vargason

 

Silver Key

Amelia Vargason

 

Honorable Mention

Megan Williams

 

Summit High School

Gold Key

Sara Cleveland

Nhi Diep

Michaela Mackie

Dylan Sanchez (two Gold Keys)

 

Silver Key

Emily Duke

Ashlyn Henley

William Maddox

Yuliya Melynchenko

Garrett Moser

Dylan Sanchez

 

Honorable Mention

Abigail Bean

Nola Craig

Alexandra Franse

Nora Leigh

Becca Lilly

Yuliya Melynchenko (two Honorable Mentions)

Dylan Sanchez

Tate Zimmer

 

University School of Nashville

Gold Key

Olivia Jacobs

Lucy Mauries

Averre Neff (two Gold Keys)

Joe Orem

Sophie Perfetto

 

Silver Key

Erica Friedman

Erika Galli (two Silver Keys)

Averre Neff

Manu Shukla

 

Honorable Mention

Erica Friedman

Greta Galli (two Honorable Mentions)

Jason Kuchtey

Jessica Kuchtey (two Honorable Mentions)

Lucy Mauries (two Honorable Mentions)

Averre Neff (four Honorable Mentions)

Joe Orem

Sophie Perfetto (two Honorable Mentions)

Frederick Rudolph

Lilly Woo

 

Valor Flagship Academy

Gold Key

Emily Vizarretea Guzman

 

Honorable Mention

Veroniqua Eisele


Back to Blog

Back to Top