fbpx

2022 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Award Winners

2022 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Award Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 31st Annual Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Awards! Students on this list and their teachers will receive formal notification and more details of their award(s) via e-mail. For more information about the Scholastic Art Awards, visit artandwriting.org.

Presented by

   

American Visions

Angela Huo, Brentwood High School, Grade 11, Grandma

Owen Shaffer, Ensworth School, Grade 12, The Heart Nebula

Lily Arnold, Franklin High School, Grade 12, My Identity

Sophie Lee, Ravenwood High School, Grade 12, Identity Glitch

Lin Zheng, University School of Nashville, Grade 8, Safe and Sound


Antioch High School

Honorable Mention

Selena Camargo (5 Honorable Mention)


Battle Ground Academy

Silver Key

Gillian Baisden

Dalia Diab (2 Silver Keys)

Faith Newman

Andi Sanduski

Alyssa White

Olivia Whitley

Honorable Mention

Gillian Baisden

 Sophie Bruff

Grayson Douglas

Chloe Drugeot

Isabella Northam


Beech High School

Gold Key

Averie Kulbeda

Katie Swallows

Silver Key

Hannah Cooper

Alexander Guyton

Averie Kulbeda (3 Silver Keys)

Sydney Owens

Honorable Mention

Ava Baker


Brentwood High School

Gold Key

Sarah Cai

Caelen Goudy

Angela Huo (3 Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)

Joshua Kelley

So Young Park

Silver Key

Dodson Avrit

Noel Cancryn-Harris

Angela Huo (3 Silver Keys)

Solomon Duncan

So Young Park

Camille Taylor

Ellie Wurst

Honorable Mention

Emma Allen (3 Honorable Mentions)

Isabella Borda

Madi Brons

Sarah Cai

Alice Guo

Angela Huo (4 Honorable Mentions)

Joshua Kelley

Sadie Mangelsdorf

Ryan Shin

Morgan Tencza (2 Honorable Mentions)

Justin White

Riley Wilde

Emily Wilson

Ellie Wurst


Brentwood Middle School

Gold Key

Kennedi Brons


Ensworth School

Gold Key

Sofia DeAngelis

Yan Dellinger

Sophia Frist

Owen Shaffer (American Visions Nominee)

Silver Key

Yan Dellinger

Anna Jackson

Vivian Morrow (1 Honorable Mention)

Honorable Mention

Audrey Campbell

Sara Alea Clark

Sofia DeAngelis

Lili Dellinger

Sophia Frist

Amelia Laffer

Spencer Linn

Owen Shaffer (3 Honorable Mentions)


Fairview High School

Honorable Mention

Evelyn Dozier

Maleah Felton


Father Ryan High School

Gold Key

Sophia Emmanuel

Ashley Nealon

Honorable Mention

Sophia Emmanuel

Ashley Nealon


Franklin High School

Gold Key

Lily Arnold (5 Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)

Jennifer Lee (2 Gold Keys)

Eve Mattis

Joshua Park

Silver Key

Lily Arnold

Jennifer Lee

Lisa Messier

Scotty Ruark

Rowane Sylvester

Harrison Wamsley

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Lee (4 Honorable Mentions)

Scotty Ruark

Rowane Sylvester


Franklin Road Academy

Silver Key

Bella Evans

Honorable Mention

Abby Ditto


Harpeth Hall School

Gold Key

Pauline Bailey (2 Gold Keys)

Ellery Cook

Allie Cunningham (2 Gold Keys)

Rosemary Frederiksen

Camille Hu (2 Gold Keys)

Laura Jeansonne

Caroline Johnson (2 Gold Keys)

Elizabeth Master

Rachel Rushing

Alexi Stewart

Nadia Vick

Carole Waltemath

Silver Key

Allie Cunningham

Hallie Galyon

Emma Pierce

Amelia Reddy

Alice Sparrow

Kate Warner

Honorable Mention

Marion Cummings

Allie Cunningham (3 Honorable Mentions)

Luca Cyr

Lucy Farringer

Nina Fentriss

Rosemary Frederiksen

Hallie Gibson (2 Honorable Mentions)

Addie Hardy

Riley Kate Higgins

Katherine Hu (2 Honorable Mentions)

Laura Jeansonne

Caroline Johnson

Suki Junge

Elizabeth Lefler

Chekayli Meyer

Holly Powell (2 Honorable Mentions)

Amelia Reddy (5 Honorable Mentions)

Rachel Rushing

Eleanor Taylor

Ashley Tirrill (3 Honorable Mentions)

Nadia Vick

Ariadne Vidalakis


Hendersonville High School

Gold Key

Anna Grace Anderson

Lois Boesch (2 Gold Keys)

Savannah Vaughn

Annie Velazquez

Abby Wyatt (2 Gold Keys)

Silver Key

Anna Grace Anderson

Lois Boesch

Lynley Carpenter

Chloe Wilson

Scout Zachariason

Honorable Mention

Brenna Holtom

Rylee Nelson

Amber Towe (2 Honorable Mentions)

Kourtney Towe

Abby Wyatt


Hillsboro High School

Silver Key

Salem Everett

Honorable Mention

Salem Everett

Dara Gyauch-Lewis

Ava Thorsen

Ella Torode


Hillwood High School

Honorable Mention

Bella Nguyen


Holloway High School

Silver Key

Zenubia Hernandez-Rivera

Homeschool

Silver Key

Abby Manor

Harper Noblitt (3 Silver Keys)

Honorable Mention

Cinning Guo

Abby Manor

Harper Noblitt (2 Honorable Mention)


Hume-Fogg Magnet High School

Gold Key

Polly Edwards

Sara Hamilton

Allie Maher

Simone Marcantel (2 Gold Keys)

Silver Key

Francesca Denison

Polly Edwards

Lilli Fullmer (1 Honorable Mention)

Sara Hamilton

Allie Maher

John Montague (1 Honorable Mention)

Honorable Mention

Cameron Adams

Polly Edwards (2 Honorable Mentions)

Sara Hamilton

Allie Maher (2 Honorable Mentions)

Lee Millán

Sojda Mousley


Independence High School

Silver Key

Carmen Ofner

Corinna Vollmer

Olivia Weaver

Honorable Mention

Hudson Hatcher

Carmen Ofner


John Overton High School

Honorable Mention

Amber Rubens


La Vergne High School

Gold Key

Victoria Oserei

Silver Key

Nicole Diaz

 

Learning Lab of Green Hills

Honorable Mention

Madi Gibson


Lipscomb Academy

Honorable Mention

Mary Estes (2 Honorable Mentions)

Lauryn Semanchik


Martin L King Jr Magnet School

Honorable Mention

Saida Bolduc (4 Honorable Mentions)

Lauren Mayo (3 Honorable Mentions)


Meigs Magnet School

Silver Key

Brendan Gibbons (2 Silver Keys)

Honorable Mention

Eseosa Orhiekhoe (2 Honorable Mentions)

Reina Zhang


Mill Creek Middle School

Silver Key

Matthew Ladisa

Allison Ruotsi


MLK Academic Magnet High School

Gold Key

Ruby Barton

Honorable Mention

Lily Barrie


Montgomery Bell Academy

Gold Key

Henry Ambrose

Tommy Bartholomew

Eric Chen

Bert Echols

Beck Metcalf

Sam Nissen (2 Gold Keys)

Fletcher Thomas

Jacob Viner

Noah Wisniewski

Silver Key

Hite Brown

Gaits Buntin

Will Burke

Bert Echols

Sam Fassbender

Gabe Fisher

Porter Frist

Caleb Kirkland

Michael Kong (2 Silver Keys)

Paul McGinn

Joshua Mi

Fielding Staelin

Honorable Mention

J.D. Abernathy

Henry Ambrose

Anson Anderson (2 Honorable Mentions)

Tommy Bartholomew

J.D. Bashian

Dawson Bowling

Hite Brown

Gaits Buntin

Robert Carpenter

Brash Cook

Jordan Dayani

Andrew Dovan

Bert Echols (2 Honorable Mentions)

Porter Frist

Jes Johnson

Oliver Johnston

Henry Krumm (2 Honorable Mentions)

Paul McGinn

Jack Moschel

Beckett Proctor

Charlie Roberts

Jack Roberts

Alex Robertson

Eli Stark

Travis Swafford

Browning Trainer

James Trainer

Noah Wisniewski (3 Honorable Mentions)


Nashville Christian School

Gold Key

Megan Parker

Nicole Radford

Honorable Mention

Megan Parker


Nashville School of the Arts

Gold Key

Madison Jennings

Abraham Marx

Jayla Miller

Shania Pannell

Sheala Smartt

Kendall Sorrow

Fred Whitley (2 Gold Keys)

Silver Key

Lauren Derrick

Alex Duben

Madison Jennings (5 Silver Keys)

Abraham Marx (2 Silver Keys)

Sophia Polyn

Sheala Smartt

Kendall Sorrow

Fred Whitley

Honorable Mention

Nana Alfaro

Darolyn Celio-Martinez

Madison Dale (2 Honorable Mention)

Lauren Derrick (2 Honorable Mentions)

Alex Duben

Madison Jennings (4 Honorable Mentions)

Abraham Marx

Jayla Miller (2 Honorable Mentions)

Blake Noseworthy

Laela Reist

Sheala Smartt


Nolensville High School

Gold Key

Michaela Ray

Silver Key

Kade Eubanks

Anna Glick

Honorable Mention

Hallie Adams

Annabelle Mullenix


Ravenwood High School

Gold Key

Timothy Henson

Julia Johnson

Hannah Laughlin

Sophie Lee (2 Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)

Will Morrow (2 Gold Keys)

Silver Key

Elizabeth Acevedo

Nicole Caruso

Claire Dall

Kaitlyn Grieco (1 Honorable Mention)

Kade Henderson

Isabella Iwinski

Sophie Lee

Braden Mayes

Jade McConnell

Will Morrow

Clare Novak

Emmanuelle Yuan

Honorable Mention

Hailey Barlow

Blake Bevis

Chapel Forte

Sarah Fritts

Haylei Hancock

Mona Ikbariah

Julia Johnson (2 Honorable Mentions)

Hannah Laughlin

Sophie Lee (2 Honorable Mentions)

Will Morrow

Claire Parsons

Mia Patel

Elizabeth Poladian

Daryl Rembinski

Skylar Robinson

Katelyn Rowan

Cameron Sanchez

Stephanie Shupe

Sarah Beth Waechter


St Cecilia Academy

Honorable Mention

Megan Dreher

Jordan Schrage

Mia Smitherman

Jane Thomas


Stewarts Creek High School

Silver Key

Brianna Davis

Mariam Thabet

Honorable Mention

Ava Byars

Angel Decker

Erik Vega


Summit High School

Gold Key

Abigail Droke

Perry Rodgers

Silver Key

Reagen Emery

Honorable Mention

Lily Puckett


University School of Nashville

Gold Key

Cinc Cox

Ainsley McMillan (2 Gold Keys)

Olivia Morrison

Hugo Ward

Lin Zheng (American Visions Nominee)

Silver Key

Kaya Booth

Omeed Irani

Braun Moore

Clara Smail

Honorable Mention

Jolie Booth

Elise Brown (2 Honorable Mentions)

Spencer Daniel

Evan Giles

Luca Lizarraga

Caroline McCarver

Olivia    Morrison

Porter Ratliff

Arnav Reddy (4 Honorable Mentions)

Abigail Schoenecker

Claire Ward


Valor College Prep

Gold Key

Sienna Cherry

Anna Snader (2 Gold Keys)

Emily Vizarretea Guzman

Silver Key

Kailee Amendola

Raman Berwary

Elanor Layman

Eli Sheahen

Anna Snader (2 Silver Keys)

Elijah Testerman

Emily Vizarretea Guzman (1 Silver Key)

Honorable Mention

Eli Sheahen


Valor Flagship Academy

Gold Keys

Quin Idzikowski

Silver Key

Cathy Youssef

Honorable Mention

Demiana Sadek


Back to Blog

Back to Top