2022 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Award Winners
Congratulations to the winners of the 31st Annual Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Awards! Students on this list and their teachers will receive formal notification and more details of their award(s) via e-mail. For more information about the Scholastic Art Awards, visit artandwriting.org.
Presented by
American Visions
Angela Huo, Brentwood High School, Grade 11, Grandma
Owen Shaffer, Ensworth School, Grade 12, The Heart Nebula
Lily Arnold, Franklin High School, Grade 12, My Identity
Sophie Lee, Ravenwood High School, Grade 12, Identity Glitch
Lin Zheng, University School of Nashville, Grade 8, Safe and Sound
Antioch High School
Honorable Mention
Selena Camargo (5 Honorable Mention)
Battle Ground Academy
Silver Key
Gillian Baisden
Dalia Diab (2 Silver Keys)
Faith Newman
Andi Sanduski
Alyssa White
Olivia Whitley
Honorable Mention
Gillian Baisden
Sophie Bruff
Grayson Douglas
Chloe Drugeot
Isabella Northam
Beech High School
Gold Key
Averie Kulbeda
Katie Swallows
Silver Key
Hannah Cooper
Alexander Guyton
Averie Kulbeda (3 Silver Keys)
Sydney Owens
Honorable Mention
Ava Baker
Brentwood High School
Gold Key
Sarah Cai
Caelen Goudy
Angela Huo (3 Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)
Joshua Kelley
So Young Park
Silver Key
Dodson Avrit
Noel Cancryn-Harris
Angela Huo (3 Silver Keys)
Solomon Duncan
So Young Park
Camille Taylor
Ellie Wurst
Honorable Mention
Emma Allen (3 Honorable Mentions)
Isabella Borda
Madi Brons
Sarah Cai
Alice Guo
Angela Huo (4 Honorable Mentions)
Joshua Kelley
Sadie Mangelsdorf
Ryan Shin
Morgan Tencza (2 Honorable Mentions)
Justin White
Riley Wilde
Emily Wilson
Ellie Wurst
Brentwood Middle School
Gold Key
Kennedi Brons
Ensworth School
Gold Key
Sofia DeAngelis
Yan Dellinger
Sophia Frist
Owen Shaffer (American Visions Nominee)
Silver Key
Yan Dellinger
Anna Jackson
Vivian Morrow (1 Honorable Mention)
Honorable Mention
Audrey Campbell
Sara Alea Clark
Sofia DeAngelis
Lili Dellinger
Sophia Frist
Amelia Laffer
Spencer Linn
Owen Shaffer (3 Honorable Mentions)
Fairview High School
Honorable Mention
Evelyn Dozier
Maleah Felton
Father Ryan High School
Gold Key
Sophia Emmanuel
Ashley Nealon
Honorable Mention
Sophia Emmanuel
Ashley Nealon
Franklin High School
Gold Key
Lily Arnold (5 Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)
Jennifer Lee (2 Gold Keys)
Eve Mattis
Joshua Park
Silver Key
Lily Arnold
Jennifer Lee
Lisa Messier
Scotty Ruark
Rowane Sylvester
Harrison Wamsley
Honorable Mention
Jennifer Lee (4 Honorable Mentions)
Scotty Ruark
Rowane Sylvester
Franklin Road Academy
Silver Key
Bella Evans
Honorable Mention
Abby Ditto
Harpeth Hall School
Gold Key
Pauline Bailey (2 Gold Keys)
Ellery Cook
Allie Cunningham (2 Gold Keys)
Rosemary Frederiksen
Camille Hu (2 Gold Keys)
Laura Jeansonne
Caroline Johnson (2 Gold Keys)
Elizabeth Master
Rachel Rushing
Alexi Stewart
Nadia Vick
Carole Waltemath
Silver Key
Allie Cunningham
Hallie Galyon
Emma Pierce
Amelia Reddy
Alice Sparrow
Kate Warner
Honorable Mention
Marion Cummings
Allie Cunningham (3 Honorable Mentions)
Luca Cyr
Lucy Farringer
Nina Fentriss
Rosemary Frederiksen
Hallie Gibson (2 Honorable Mentions)
Addie Hardy
Riley Kate Higgins
Katherine Hu (2 Honorable Mentions)
Laura Jeansonne
Caroline Johnson
Suki Junge
Elizabeth Lefler
Chekayli Meyer
Holly Powell (2 Honorable Mentions)
Amelia Reddy (5 Honorable Mentions)
Rachel Rushing
Eleanor Taylor
Ashley Tirrill (3 Honorable Mentions)
Nadia Vick
Ariadne Vidalakis
Hendersonville High School
Gold Key
Anna Grace Anderson
Lois Boesch (2 Gold Keys)
Savannah Vaughn
Annie Velazquez
Abby Wyatt (2 Gold Keys)
Silver Key
Anna Grace Anderson
Lois Boesch
Lynley Carpenter
Chloe Wilson
Scout Zachariason
Honorable Mention
Brenna Holtom
Rylee Nelson
Amber Towe (2 Honorable Mentions)
Kourtney Towe
Abby Wyatt
Hillsboro High School
Silver Key
Salem Everett
Honorable Mention
Salem Everett
Dara Gyauch-Lewis
Ava Thorsen
Ella Torode
Hillwood High School
Honorable Mention
Bella Nguyen
Holloway High School
Silver Key
Zenubia Hernandez-Rivera
Homeschool
Silver Key
Abby Manor
Harper Noblitt (3 Silver Keys)
Honorable Mention
Cinning Guo
Abby Manor
Harper Noblitt (2 Honorable Mention)
Hume-Fogg Magnet High School
Gold Key
Polly Edwards
Sara Hamilton
Allie Maher
Simone Marcantel (2 Gold Keys)
Silver Key
Francesca Denison
Polly Edwards
Lilli Fullmer (1 Honorable Mention)
Sara Hamilton
Allie Maher
John Montague (1 Honorable Mention)
Honorable Mention
Cameron Adams
Polly Edwards (2 Honorable Mentions)
Sara Hamilton
Allie Maher (2 Honorable Mentions)
Lee Millán
Sojda Mousley
Independence High School
Silver Key
Carmen Ofner
Corinna Vollmer
Olivia Weaver
Honorable Mention
Hudson Hatcher
Carmen Ofner
John Overton High School
Honorable Mention
Amber Rubens
La Vergne High School
Gold Key
Victoria Oserei
Silver Key
Nicole Diaz
Learning Lab of Green Hills
Honorable Mention
Madi Gibson
Lipscomb Academy
Honorable Mention
Mary Estes (2 Honorable Mentions)
Lauryn Semanchik
Martin L King Jr Magnet School
Honorable Mention
Saida Bolduc (4 Honorable Mentions)
Lauren Mayo (3 Honorable Mentions)
Meigs Magnet School
Silver Key
Brendan Gibbons (2 Silver Keys)
Honorable Mention
Eseosa Orhiekhoe (2 Honorable Mentions)
Reina Zhang
Mill Creek Middle School
Silver Key
Matthew Ladisa
Allison Ruotsi
MLK Academic Magnet High School
Gold Key
Ruby Barton
Honorable Mention
Lily Barrie
Montgomery Bell Academy
Gold Key
Henry Ambrose
Tommy Bartholomew
Eric Chen
Bert Echols
Beck Metcalf
Sam Nissen (2 Gold Keys)
Fletcher Thomas
Jacob Viner
Noah Wisniewski
Silver Key
Hite Brown
Gaits Buntin
Will Burke
Bert Echols
Sam Fassbender
Gabe Fisher
Porter Frist
Caleb Kirkland
Michael Kong (2 Silver Keys)
Paul McGinn
Joshua Mi
Fielding Staelin
Honorable Mention
J.D. Abernathy
Henry Ambrose
Anson Anderson (2 Honorable Mentions)
Tommy Bartholomew
J.D. Bashian
Dawson Bowling
Hite Brown
Gaits Buntin
Robert Carpenter
Brash Cook
Jordan Dayani
Andrew Dovan
Bert Echols (2 Honorable Mentions)
Porter Frist
Jes Johnson
Oliver Johnston
Henry Krumm (2 Honorable Mentions)
Paul McGinn
Jack Moschel
Beckett Proctor
Charlie Roberts
Jack Roberts
Alex Robertson
Eli Stark
Travis Swafford
Browning Trainer
James Trainer
Noah Wisniewski (3 Honorable Mentions)
Nashville Christian School
Gold Key
Megan Parker
Nicole Radford
Honorable Mention
Megan Parker
Nashville School of the Arts
Gold Key
Madison Jennings
Abraham Marx
Jayla Miller
Shania Pannell
Sheala Smartt
Kendall Sorrow
Fred Whitley (2 Gold Keys)
Silver Key
Lauren Derrick
Alex Duben
Madison Jennings (5 Silver Keys)
Abraham Marx (2 Silver Keys)
Sophia Polyn
Sheala Smartt
Kendall Sorrow
Fred Whitley
Honorable Mention
Nana Alfaro
Darolyn Celio-Martinez
Madison Dale (2 Honorable Mention)
Lauren Derrick (2 Honorable Mentions)
Alex Duben
Madison Jennings (4 Honorable Mentions)
Abraham Marx
Jayla Miller (2 Honorable Mentions)
Blake Noseworthy
Laela Reist
Sheala Smartt
Nolensville High School
Gold Key
Michaela Ray
Silver Key
Kade Eubanks
Anna Glick
Honorable Mention
Hallie Adams
Annabelle Mullenix
Ravenwood High School
Gold Key
Timothy Henson
Julia Johnson
Hannah Laughlin
Sophie Lee (2 Gold Keys, American Visions Nominee)
Will Morrow (2 Gold Keys)
Silver Key
Elizabeth Acevedo
Nicole Caruso
Claire Dall
Kaitlyn Grieco (1 Honorable Mention)
Kade Henderson
Isabella Iwinski
Sophie Lee
Braden Mayes
Jade McConnell
Will Morrow
Clare Novak
Emmanuelle Yuan
Honorable Mention
Hailey Barlow
Blake Bevis
Chapel Forte
Sarah Fritts
Haylei Hancock
Mona Ikbariah
Julia Johnson (2 Honorable Mentions)
Hannah Laughlin
Sophie Lee (2 Honorable Mentions)
Will Morrow
Claire Parsons
Mia Patel
Elizabeth Poladian
Daryl Rembinski
Skylar Robinson
Katelyn Rowan
Cameron Sanchez
Stephanie Shupe
Sarah Beth Waechter
St Cecilia Academy
Honorable Mention
Megan Dreher
Jordan Schrage
Mia Smitherman
Jane Thomas
Stewarts Creek High School
Silver Key
Brianna Davis
Mariam Thabet
Honorable Mention
Ava Byars
Angel Decker
Erik Vega
Summit High School
Gold Key
Abigail Droke
Perry Rodgers
Silver Key
Reagen Emery
Honorable Mention
Lily Puckett
University School of Nashville
Gold Key
Cinc Cox
Ainsley McMillan (2 Gold Keys)
Olivia Morrison
Hugo Ward
Lin Zheng (American Visions Nominee)
Silver Key
Kaya Booth
Omeed Irani
Braun Moore
Clara Smail
Honorable Mention
Jolie Booth
Elise Brown (2 Honorable Mentions)
Spencer Daniel
Evan Giles
Luca Lizarraga
Caroline McCarver
Olivia Morrison
Porter Ratliff
Arnav Reddy (4 Honorable Mentions)
Abigail Schoenecker
Claire Ward
Valor College Prep
Gold Key
Sienna Cherry
Anna Snader (2 Gold Keys)
Emily Vizarretea Guzman
Silver Key
Kailee Amendola
Raman Berwary
Elanor Layman
Eli Sheahen
Anna Snader (2 Silver Keys)
Elijah Testerman
Emily Vizarretea Guzman (1 Silver Key)
Honorable Mention
Eli Sheahen
Valor Flagship Academy
Gold Keys
Quin Idzikowski
Silver Key
Cathy Youssef
Honorable Mention
Demiana Sadek