2021 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Award Winners

2021 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Award Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 30th Annual Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Awards! Students on this list and their teachers will receive formal notification and more details of their award(s) via e-mail the week of January 11. For more information about the Scholastic Art Awards, visit artandwriting.org.

Presented by

   

American Vision Nominees

Saida Bolduc, Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School, Grade 10: The Blind Queen

Addi Gerlach, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Grade 12: sweet cookie

Isabella Ravella, Lipscomb Academy, Grade 12: “I, too, am America” Vol I

Chloe Salvatore, Summit High School, Grade 12: Barriers

Amelia Wang, Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School, Grade 8: K9 Police


Battle Ground Academy

Gold Key

Sara Evans

Olivia Whitley


Silver Key

Dalia Diab

Ashley Summarell

Mary Kathryn Walt


Honorable Mention

Grayson Douglas

Sara Evans

Benton Fulcher

Abigaile Spooner

Lily Walt

Mary Kathryn Walt


Beech High School

Gold Key

Averie Kulbeda (two Gold Keys)


Silver Key

Gracelyn Maas


Honorable Mention

Ava Baker (two Honorable Mentions)

Chanel Hunter

Gracelyn Maas


Brentwood Academy

Gold Key

Mercer Greene


Honorable Mention

Solomon Duncan

Campbell Edgeworth


Brentwood High School

Gold Key

Emma Allen

Ella Carpenter

Angela Huo (two Gold Keys)

Caroline Southard-Smith

Emma Wade


Silver Key

Sarah Cai

Angela Huo

Lauren Nicholson

Caroline Southard-Smith


Honorable Mention

Noelle Arnold

Sarah Cai

Maggie Chen

Chelsea Conte

Jessica Lin

Grace Lu

Lauren Nicholson (three Honorable Mentions)


Centennial High School

Honorable Mention

Gianna Delconte

Emily Spatz


Central Magnet School

Honorable Mention

Angel Hu


Christ Presbyterian Academy

Gold Key

Addi Gerlach (two Gold Key, one American Vision Nominee)


Silver Key

Addi Gerlach


Honorable Mention

Addi Gerlach (four Honorable Mentions)


Ensworth School

Gold Key

Audrey Campbell

Rachel Fielding

Jacqueline Frist (four Gold Keys)

Anna Munson

Owen Shaffer

Sachi Srivastava


Silver Key

Salwa Daouk

Jacqueline Frist (five Silver Keys)

Nhi-Ha Le

Lillie Waddell


Honorable Mention

Audrey Campbell

Sara Daugherty

Owen Shaffer (three Honorable Mentions)

Sachi Srivastava (three Honorable Mentions)

Lillie Waddell (two Honorable Mentions)


Franklin High School

Gold Key

Olivia Wolfson


Silver Key

Sarah Ong


Honorable Mention

Olivia Wolfson (two Honorable Mentions)


Franklin Road Academy

Gold Key

George Halas


Honorable Mention

Abby Ditto (two Honorable Mentions)

Peter Nau (two Honorable Mentions)


Fred J. Page High School

Silver Key

Kelsey Down


Friendship Christian School

Honorable Mention

Emma Caudill


Harpeth Hall School

Gold Key

Pauline Bailey

Sarah Braam

Allie Cunningham

Caroline Johnson (two Gold Keys)

Amelia Reddy


Silver Key

Pauline Bailey

Ellie Bowles

Lucy Callen

Zoe Miles

Taylor Nisbet


Honorable Mention

Myla Anglin

Pauline Bailey

Madi Chandler

Maddy Corts

Allie Cunningham (two Honorable Mentions)

Evelyn Daniel

Zoe Miles

Abby Moschel

Taylor Nisbet

Holly Powell

Elisabeth Silvester

Ava Sohr

Ashley Tirrill

Nora Wang

Gigi Williams (two Honorable Mentions)

Abby James Witherspoon


Hendersonville High School

Gold Key

Jonah Canfield

Briley Kotler (two Gold Keys)

Rylee Nelson


Silver Key

Elizabeth Gomez

Ya Jin

Savannah Kane

Briley Kotler

Elizabeth Long (four Silver Keys)

Rylee Nelson (three Silver Keys)


Honorable Mention

Courtney Betterton

Lois Boesch

Jonah Canfield

Elizabeth Gomez

Ya Jin

Savannah Kane

Briley Kotler (two Honorable Mentions)

Emma McCoury (two Honorable Mentions)

Sage Mulzer

Anairam Navarro Espinoza

Rylee Nelson (four Honorable Mentions)

Abby Wyatt


Hillwood High School

Silver Key

Damien Brooks

Kaylee Grigg (two Silver Keys)


Honorable Mention

Damien Brooks

Kaylee Grigg


Homeschool

Silver Key

Hosanna Sarlo


Honorable Mention

Hosanna Sarlo


Hume-Fogg High School

Gold Key

Aaliyah Dempsey

Francesca Denison

Polly Edwards

Bailey Todd


Silver Key

Mills Coleman

Polly Edwards (two Silver Keys)

Lucia Hall

Faith Kutten

Milka Negasi

Riley Verner


Honorable Mention

Ken Carroll

Andrea Florence

Sara Hamilton

Muslia Jemal

Faith Kutten

Lee Millán

Eden Sekwat (two Honorable Mentions)


Independence High School

Gold Key

Olivia Weaver


Silver Key

Hudson Hatcher


Honorable Mention

Dean Dsilva

Natalie Finley

Haley Hewitt

Corinna Vollmer (two Honorable Mentions)

LaVergne High School

Gold Key

Victoria Oserei


Honorable Mention

Amarantha Charlemagne Alvarez (three Honorable Mentions)


Lipscomb Academy

Gold Key

Isabella Ravella (Gold Key, American Vision Nominee)


Silver Key

Isabelle Schrader


Honorable Mention

Mary Estes

Isabella Ravella

Isabelle Schrader (two Honorable Mentions)


Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School

Gold Key

Lauren Mayo

Saida Bolduc (Gold Key, American Vision Nominee)

Amelia Wang (Gold Key, American Vision Nominee)


Silver Key

Saida Bolduc


Meigs Magnet Middle School

Honorable Mention

Mia Alduenda


Mill Creek Middle School

Honorable Mention

Callie Earls

Kayla Hanslow


Montgomery Bell Academy

Gold Key

Andrew Dovan

Bert Echols

Owen Flanagan

Darin Hall

Henry Neck

Jackson Preisler

Owen Willers

Nathan Williams


Silver Key

Gaits Buntin

Garrett Goodrum

Jack Nail

Keller Parker

James Trainer

Austin Vaughan

Nathan Williams


Honorable Mention

Gaits Buntin

Will Burke

Robert Carpenter

Ben Crawford

Jordan Dayani

Andrew Dovan (two Honorable Mentions)

Will Elrod

Garrett Goodrum

Jude Kelley

Andrew Lentchner

Nicholas Lucas (three Honorable Mentions)

Jack Nail

Sam Nissen (two Honorable Mentions)

Isaiah Perry

Jamie Sawyer

Max Scheele

Mcconnico Sharpe

James Trainer

Thomas Vargason

Robert Vaughan

Noah Wisniewski (two Honorable Mentions)


Nashville Christian School

Honorable Mention

Megan Parker

Madison Turner


Nashville School of the Arts

Gold Key

Violet Andrews

Abraham Marx

Sophia Polyn (two Gold Keys)

Callia Riden (two Gold Keys)

William Scott

Sheala Smartt

Fred Whitley (three Gold Keys)


Silver Key

Jeneil Benjamin

Penelope Davis

Amy Dominguez Ponce

Jayla Miller (two Silver Keys)

Callia Riden

Aliyah Shuman

Maison Spaulding
Maya Stewart (two Silver Keys)

Fred Whitley

Cora Williams


Honorable Mention

Juliana Dougherty

Lyric Elvord

Madison Jennings (two Honorable Mentions)

Nicole Knight-Fallon

Jayla Miller (two Honorable Mentions)

Buchanan (Bucky) Raeder (two Honorable Mentions)

Callia Riden

Aliyah Shuman (three Honorable Mentions)

Maya Stewart (four Honorable Mentions)

Fred Whitley (two Honorable Mentions)

Gabriel Williams


Nolensville High School

Honorable Mention

Evelyn Hipp (two Honorable Mentions)


Pope John Paul II High School

Silver Key

Adrianna Cadena


Ravenwood High School

Gold Key

Raphael Molokwu

Sumiah Muhsin


Silver Key

Emily Burlingame

Claire Dall

Sophie Masso

Raka Mukherjee

Riley Smith


Honorable Mention

Ana Antic

Emily Burlingame

Sowjanya Dalai

Edward Forsberg

Vibeeshnu Gokule

Julia Johnson

Ashari Leonard

Ava Mandrell

Katie Mankamyer

Collin Morton

Raka Mukherjee

Scott Wilson (four Honorable Mentions)


Renaissance High School

Gold Key

Addison Weathers (two Gold Keys)


Silver Key

Henry Adams


Honorable Mention

Henry Adams

Will Alan

McKenna Aquino


Spring Hill High School

Gold Key

Gavin Williams


Silver Key

Gavin Williams


Honorable Mention

Gavin Williams


St. Cecilia Academy

Silver Key

Jordan Schrage


Stewarts Creek High School

Gold Key

Taylor Sanderson

Savannah Sawyer (two Gold Keys)


Silver Key

Starr Bryant

Cameron Messerly

Savannah Sawyer


Honorable Mention

Starr Bryant (four Honorable Mentions)


Summit High School

Gold Key

Lily Dykstra

Michael Marrison (three Gold Keys)

Renee O’Brien

Chloe Salvatore (two Gold Key, American Vision Nominee)

Taylor Sampson


Silver Key

Rebecca Lilly

Michael Marrison (two Silver Key)

Renee O’Brien

Chloe Salvatore (two Silver Key)

Taylor Sampson


Honorable Mention

Nevaeh Brinson

Nola Craig

Rebecca Lilly

Michael Marrison (two Honorable Mentions)

Renee O’Brien

Lily Puckett

Chloe Salvatore

Taylor Sampson (two Honorable Mentions)

Malia Stone


University School of Nashville

Gold Key

Kabir Bagai (two Gold Keys)

Lucy Mauries

Abigail Schoenecker

Bailey Usdan

Rachel Westerfield

Sheeline Yu (two Gold Keys)


Silver Key

Kabir Bagai (six Silver Keys)

Erica Friedman (three Silver Keys)

Erika Galli

Lucy Mauries (two Silver Keys)

Luca Smith

Rachel Westerfield


Honorable Mention

Kabir Bagai (five Honorable Mentions)

Jolie Booth

Kaya Booth

Erica Friedman (four Honorable Mentions)

Maya Guha

Lucy Mauries

Cooper Wenggraf-Simons

Lin Zheng


Valor Flagship Academy

Silver Key

Sienna Cherry


Back to Blog

Back to Top